Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Biltong Farm are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect. In collecting this information we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Personal data is information that can identify a specific individual such as name, physical and/or email address and telephone number. If during your visit to this website you submit personal information, you are agreeing to provide us with that personal information. You agree and acknowledge that it will be used to provide the information or services you request.

Who are we?

We are The Biltong Farm Ltd, our registered office is: 6 Garden Close, Grantham Lincolnshire NG31 9EF, our trading address is Unit 4, 12-20 Bridge End Road, Grantham Lincolnshire NG31 6JQ. You can contact us via email: eat@thebiltongfarm.com or by telephone on 01476 978 688.

What personal data do we collect?

  • Website usage information is collected using cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

  • When you purchase products from us online, you provide is with, name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit card information.

  • Individuals who provide us with personal data by corresponding with us via email. The personal data that we may process will include personal or professional contact details including addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. 

  • Individuals who subscribe to news alerts from the Company by registering their details through our website. The personal data we will process about you include name, email address, phone number, occupation and Company.

  • Suppliers and potential suppliers: personal data processed will include personal/professional contact details (address, telephone numbers, email addresses, details of bank accounts and/or other payment details.)

  • Potential employees: the personal data we will process about you will include your name, address, contract details, including telephone number and email address, details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, information about your current level of remuneration and entitlement to benefits, whether or not you have a disability that we may need to make adjustments to accommodate and any other information you may provide us. 

  • Anyone one provides us with their information through all social media (including, Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn)

Why do we collect this information?

Where individuals who correspond with the Company ask a general question we will process personal data about you in our legitimate interests in order to respond to you query or request for information.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your goods. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your delivery. We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your goods and fulfil our contract with you.

Personal data provided to the Company by suppliers or potential suppliers will be used in order to respond to enquiries, comply with the Company’s policies and procedures, enter into agreements regarding the provision of services, manage relationships, pay for goods and services and comply with any applicable legal or regulatory obligations.

For potential employees, if your job application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal data for one year after the date we inform you that your application was unsuccessful.

Any personal information obtained through social media sites will be used to reply to any enquires received through these mediums of communication.

Who do we share your information with?

Suppliers that we use to process information on our behalf. Third parties will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their services. For example we use a third party courier service and we will share you name, address and telephone number with them in order to complete the delivery of the products.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on The Biltong Farm. In the event that The Biltong Farm is subject to a takeover, divestment or acquisition we may disclose your personal information to the new owner of the business.

How do we protect your personal data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal information is held for six years, after which it may be deleted or aggregated so that it no longer directly identifies you.

Your rights over your information

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

You are entitled to request the following from The Biltong farm Ltd:

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.

  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information

  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at https://ico.org.uk or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF